Loading…
Attending this event?

Log in to bookmark your favorites and sync them to your phone or calendar.

Workshop [clear filter]
Monday, April 26
 

08:00 BST

[CHEOPS] Workshop on Challenges and Opportunities of Efficient and Performant Storage Systems
Website: https://cheops-workshop.github.io/
Zoom: TBD (private)
Slack: #workshop-cheops
YouTube: TBD
Organizers:  Michael Kuhn (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg), Kira Duwe (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg), Jean-Thomas Acquaviva (DDN), Konstantinos Chasapis (DDN), Jalil Boukhobza - National Institute of Advanced Technologies of Brittany (ENSTA Bretagne)

Schedule 
(all times are in British Summer Time)
  • 8:00-8:05: Welcome
  • 8:05-8:50: Keynote by Suren Byna (Lawrence Berkeley National Lab, USA): Parallel I/O at Exascale with HDF5 and Proactive Data Containers (title tbc)
  • 8:50-9:20: A Unified Storage Layer for Supporting Distributed Workflows in Kubernetes - Antony Chazapis (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas), Christian Pinto (IBM Research Europe), Yiannis Gkoufas (IBM Research Europe), Christos Kozanitis (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas), Angelos Bilas (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas)
  • 9:20-9:50: Predicting file lifetimes for data placement in multi-tiered storage systems for HPC - Luis Thomas (ENSTA Bretagne / Lab-STICC), Sebastien Gougeaud (CEA), Stéphane Rubini (Univ. Brest / Lab-STICC), Philippe Deniel (CEA), Jalil Boukhobza (ENSTA Bretagne / Lab-STICC)
  • 9:50-10:15: Break
  • 10:15-10:35: Using Ceph's BlueStore as Object Storage in HPC Storage Framework - Kira Duwe (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg), Michael Kuhn (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg)
  • 10:35-10:55: Design for Computational Storage Simulation Platform - Peter Wilcox (University of California, Santa Cruz), Heiner Litz (University of California, Santa Cruz)
  • 10:55-11:25: EZIOTracer: Unifying Kernel, User Space I/O Tracing for Data-Intensive Applications - Mohammed Islam Naas (University of Western Brittany), François Trahay (Telecom SudParis, Polytechnic Institute of Paris), Alexis Colin (Telecom SudParis, Polytechnic Institute of Paris), Pierre Olivier (The University of Manchester), Stéphane Rubini (The University of Manchester), Frank Singhoff (The University of Manchester), Jalil Boukhobza (ENSTA Bretagne / Lab-STICC)
  • 11:25-11:55: Evaluation of Flash Storage Integration (SIONlib with IME) - Konstantinos Chasapis (DataDirect Networks Storage), Jean-Thomas Acquaviva (DataDirect Networks Storage), Sebastian Lührs (Jülich Supercomputing Centre)
  • 11:55-12:00: Farewell

Monday April 26, 2021 08:00 - 12:00 BST
  Workshop, CHEOPS
  • Slack Channel #workshop-cheops
  • YouTube TBD
  • Organizers Michael Kuhn (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg), Kira Duwe (Otto von Guericke University Magdeburg), Jean-Thomas Acquaviva (DDN), Konstantinos Chasapis (DDN), Jalil Boukhobza - National Institute of Advanced Technologies of Brittany (ENSTA Bretagne)

08:00 BST

[EdgeSys] 4th International Workshop on Edge Systems, Analytics and Networking
Website: https://edge-sys.github.io/2021/
Zoom: TBD (private)
Slack: #workshop-edgesys
YouTube: TBD
Organizers:  Aaron Ding (TU Delft, Netherlands), Richard Mortier (University of Cambridge, UK)

Schedule: TBD

Monday April 26, 2021 08:00 - 16:00 BST
  Workshop, EdgeSys
  • Slack Channel #workshop-edgesys
  • Organizers Aaron Ding (TU Delft, Amsterdam), Richard Mortier (University of Cambridge, UK)

09:00 BST

[EuroDW] 15th EuroSys Doctoral Workshop
Website: https://eurodw21.github.io/
Zoom: TBD (private)
Slack: #workshop-eurodw
YouTube: TBD
Organizers:  Natacha Crooks (UC Berkeley), Pedro Fonseca (Purdue University), Baris Kasikci (University of Michigan), Irene Zhang (Microsoft Research)

Schedule 
(all times are in British Summer Time)

Monday April 26, 2021 09:00 - 17:00 BST
  Workshop, EuroDW
  • Slack Channel #workshop-eurodw
  • Organizers Natacha Crooks (UC Berkeley), Pedro Fonseca (Purdue University), Baris Kasikci (University of Michigan), Irene Zhang (Microsoft Research)

09:00 BST

[EUROSEC] 14th European Workshop on Systems Security

Website: https://concordia-h2020.eu/eurosec-2021/
Zoom: TBD (private)
Slack: #workshop-eurosec
YouTube: TBD
Organizers:  Dr. Andrea Lanzi (Universita` degli studi di Milano), Dr. Martina Lindorfer (Technische Universität Wien)

Schedule 
(all times are in British Summer Time)
  • 08:00–08:15: Welcome message from the PC Chairs
  • 08:15–9:15: Invited Keynote: Prof. Juan Caballero IMDEA Software, Madrid, Spain
  • 9:15–9:30: Break
  • 9:30–11:00: Session 1 - System Protection
    • SGXoMeter: Open and Modular Benchmarking for Intel SGX
      M. Mahhouk, R. Kapitza, N. Weichbrodt
    • Fine-grained Program Partitioning for Security 
      Z. Huang, T. Jaeger, G. Tan
    • SgxPecial: Specializing SGX-Interfaces against Code Reuse Attacks
      S. Mishra, M. Polychronakis
  • 11:00–12:30: Lunch break
  • 12:30–14:30: Session 2 - Program Analysis for Security
    • TagVet: Vetting Malware Tags using Explainable Machine Learning
      L. Pirch, A. Warnecke, C. Wressnegger, K. Rieck
    • Talking About My Generation: Targeted DOM-based XSS Exploit Generation using Dynamic Data Flow Analysis
      S. Bensalim, D. Klein, T. Barber, M. Johns
    • dMVX: Secure and Efficient Multi-Variant Execution in a Distributed Setting
      A. Voulimeneas, D. Song, P. Larsen, M. Franz, S. Volckaert
    • CollabFuzz: A Framework for Collaborative Fuzzing
      S. Österlund, E. Geretto, A. Jemmett, E. Güler, P. Görz, T. Holz, C. Giuffrida, H. Bos
  • 14:30–15:00: Break
  • 15:00–16:00: Session 3 - Microarchitectural Side-Channel Attacks
    • Reproducing Spectre Attack with gem5: How To Do It Right?
      P. AYOUB, C. Maurice
    • The Price of Meltdown and Spectre: Energy Overhead of Mitigations at Operating System Level
      B. Herzog, S. Reif, J. Preis, T. Hönig, W. Schröder-Preikschat
  • 16:00–16:15: Concluding Remarks


Monday April 26, 2021 09:00 - 17:00 BST
  Workshop, EUROSEC
  • Slack Channel #workshop-eurosec
  • Organizers Dr. Andrea Lanzi (Universita` degli studi di Milano), Dr. Martina Lindorfer (Technische Universität Wien)

13:30 BST

[PaPoC] 8th Workshop on Principles and Practice of Consistency for Distributed Data
Website: https://papoc-workshop.github.io/2021/
Zoom: TBD (private)
Slack: #workshop-papoc
YouTube: TBD
Organizers:  Roberto Palmieri (Lehigh University, USA), Heidi Howard (University of Cambridge, UK)

Schedule 
(all times are in British Summer Time)
Opening & Session 1: 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
  • Certified Mergeable Replicated Data Types
  • Array CRDTs Using Delta-Mutations
  • Access Control Conflict Resolution in Distributed File Systems using CRDTs
  • Improving the Reactivity of Pure Operation-Based CRDTs
Session 2: 2:30 PM - 3:30 PM
  • Towards the Synthesis of Coherence/Replication Protocols from Consistency Models via Real-Time Orderings
  • Totally-Ordered Prefix Parallel Snapshot Isolation
  • Advanced Domain-Driven Design for Consistency in Distributed Data-Intensive Systems
  • SCEW: Programmable BFT-Consensus with Smart Contracts for Client-Centric P2P Web Applications
Session 3: 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
  • Convergent Causal Consistency for Social Media Posts
  • Cambria: Schema Evolution in Distributed Systems with Edit Lenses
  • Read-Write Quorum Systems Made Practical
Lightning Talks: 4:30 PM - 5:00 PMKeynote (Joint with LADIS): 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM


Monday April 26, 2021 13:30 - 18:00 BST
  Workshop, PaPoC
  • Slack Channel #workshop-papoc
  • Organizers Roberto Palmieri (Lehigh University, USA), Heidi Howard (University of Cambridge, UK)

15:00 BST

[EuroMLSys] 1st Workshop on Machine Learning and Systems
Website: https://www.euromlsys.eu/
Zoom: TBD (private)
Slack: #workshop-euromlsys
YouTube: TBD
Organizers:  Eiko Yoneki (University of Cambridge), Paul Patras (University of Edinburgh)

Schedule 
(all times are in British Summer Time)

15:00 - 15:10 Introduction
15:10 - 15:50 Keynotes 1 (Zhihao Jia, CMU, Facebook)
15:50 - 16:55 Session 1: Systems, Compiler and PPL
DISC: A Dynamic Shape Compiler for Machine Learning Workloads
High-Dimensional Bayesian Optimization with Multi-Task Learning for RocksDB
Vate: Runtime Adaptable Probabilistic Programming for Java
DistIR: An Intermediate Representation for Optimizing Distributed Neural Network
16:55 - 17:05 Break
17:05 - 18:10 Session 2: Model Optimisation and NAS
Optimizing Inference Performance of Transformers on CPUs
Learned Low Precision Graph Neural Networks
uNAS: Constrained Neural Architecture Search for Microcontrollers
Towards Mitigating Device Heterogeneity in Federated Learning via Adaptive Model Quantization
18:10 - 18:20 Break
18:20 - 19:00 Keynotes 2 (‪Anna Goldie, Google Brain & Stanford University)
19:00 - 19:05 Break
19:05 - 20:10 Session 3: Scheduling, Training and Prediction
Are we there yet? Estimating Training Time for Recommendation Systems
Interference-Aware Scheduling for Inference Serving
Developing a Siamese Network for Intrusion Detection Systems
Predicting CPU Usage for Proactive Autoscaling
20:10 - 20:15 Break
20:15 - 20:50 Poster Session
Queen Jane Approximately: Enabling Efficient Neural Network Inference with Context-Adaptivity
DPD-InfoGAN: Differentially Private Distributed InfoGAN
Towards Optimal Configuration of Microservices
AutoAblation: Automated Parallel Ablation Studies for Deep Learning
Towards a General Framework for ML-based Self-tuning Databases
Fast Optimisation of Convolutional Neural Network Inference using System Performance Models
20:50 - 21:00 Wrapup

Monday April 26, 2021 15:00 - 21:00 BST
  Workshop
  • Slack Channel #workshop-euromlsys
  • Organizers Eiko Yoneki (University of Cambridge), Paul Patras (University of Edinburgh)

16:00 BST

[HAOC] 1st Workshop on High Availability and Observability of Cloud Systems
Website: https://haoc2021.cs.jhu.edu/
Zoom: TBD (private)
Slack: #workshop-haoc
YouTube: TBD
Organizers: Rebecca Isaacs (Twitter), Ryan Huang (Johns Hopkins University)

Schedule 
(all times are in British Summer Time)

16:00 - 17:00: Keynote: Haryadi Gunawi (University of Chicago)
17:00 - 17:20: Introductions
17:20 - 17:30: Break
17:30 - 18:00: Paper Presentation Session I
18:00 - 18:30: Invited Talk I: Samer Al-Kiswany (University of Waterloo)
18:30 - 18:40: Break
18:40 - 19:10: Paper Presentation Session II
19:10 - 19:40: Invited Talk II: Kay Ousterhout (LightStep)
19:40 - 19:50: Break
19:50 - 20:50: Panel
20:50 - 21:00: Wrap-up

Monday April 26, 2021 16:00 - 21:00 BST
  Workshop, HAOC
  • Slack Channel #workshop-haoc
  • Organizers Rebecca Isaacs (Twitter), Ryan Huang (Johns Hopkins University)

16:00 BST

[LADIS] 12th Workshop on Large-Scale Distributed Systems and Middleware
Website: https://www.ladisworkshop.org/2021/
Zoom: TBD (private)
Slack: #workshop-ladis
YouTube: TBD
PC Chairs: Idit Keidar (Technion), Peter Pietzuch (Imperial)
General Chairs: Gregory Chockler (University of Surrey), Ymir Vigfusson (Emory University)

Schedule 
(all times are in British Summer Time)

16:00 – 16:50 Joint keynote with HAOC
16:50 – 17:00 Break
17:00 – 17:50 Joint keynote with PaPoC
17:50 – 18:00 Break
18:00 – 18:50 Session 1: Blockchain scalability
18:50 – 19:00 Break
19:00 – 19:50 Session 2: Large-scale ML & graph processing
19:50 – 20:00 Break
20:00 – 20:50 Session 3: Scalable and consistent data processing and storage
20:50 – 21:00 Closing


Monday April 26, 2021 16:00 - 21:00 BST
  Workshop, LADIS
  • Slack Channel #workshop-ladis
  • Organizers Gregory Chockler (University of Surrey), Ymir Vigfusson (Emory University)
 
  • Timezone
  • Filter By Date EuroSys 2021 Apr 26 -28, 2021
  • Filter By Type
  • AMA
  • Conference Session
  • General Assembly
  • Welcome
  • Workshop